Monthly Archives: March 2013

Teasing again

Hi guys! It’s all about coffee this coming April 🙂  Unfortunately, I won’t be able to post Meeka and I’s Cucina Andare food-venture and my Yoshinoya visit for now so… let’s just stick with my coffee trips, okay?

And oh… let’s not forget my Zark’s comeback with our first ever guest food critic. Who? Stay tuned!

Will post later so don’t go anywhere! 😉

♥ Lexy

Advertisements

Announcement, guys!

Dear EAT.BLOG.EXERCISE: The Meeka and Lexy Project visitors/readers/followers/likers/supporters…. err, everyone:

We just want to inform all of you that we have taken our Tumblr account (meekalexyproject.tumblr.com) down due to personal reasons.

It was quite a tough decision to make for us, since it was where all of this started. We created our original blog in Tumblr, so this sudden resolution will forever linger in our minds… and stomachs.

So there; this WordPress site will be the ONLY blog site that we’ll use to post our food-ventures and fitness stories from now on. Let us all take a minute of silence for our closed Tumblr account. (bows down)

Anyhoo… watch out for our stories this April! 🙂

Sincerely,
Meeka & Lexy

Are you READY?

Again, my question is… are you READY?

11(Yes, we’re back at Zark’s!)

Brace yourselves for four mouth-watering stories… coming this last week of March onwards! 😉

youready

And oh, after experiencing the most-loved zombie run three times (though I wasn’t able to run in the first Outbreak as I was giving out magazines and flyers that time… but look I was there! Lol.), I will be joining (again!) the Outbreak BGC 2 on April 13 for their 1st anniversary! Yay!

576893_10151348172786914_200848957_n(Yep, already registered!)

I will be running with my friend Mad (yes, my running companion during the United Colors of 88 Run), but I already told Meeka to join as well! This will be our first run together, if ever! 🙂

So yes, I’m so excited for the coming days. Are you excited as well? If yes, let me hear you say “yeah!” (Lol, sorry I’m being so hyper)

To those who will also be running away from zombies on April 13, see you all there!

♥ Lexy

All Things Sinfully Sweet and Cute: Vanilla Cupcake Bakery

GEDC1895

Vanilla Cupcake Bakery, located at 2/F Glorietta 4, East Dr. Ayala Center, Makati, and in Trinoma.

Date: January 18, 2013

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

LEXY SAYS:

I think I finally found the perfect cupcake heaven for me.

GEDC1893

For our first stop during our “food trip reunion,” Meeka introduced me to Vanilla Cupcake Bakery, a super cute and adorable cupcake shop situated at the newly-renovated Glorietta 4 (near the passage to SM Makati). At first, it kinda reminded me of Sonja’s Cupcakes (just the ambiance, ‘cause I haven’t tasted their cupcakes yet) and I found it really home-y and gentle to the eyes. You know, I think most girls like all things that are cutesy and oh-so-charming.

GEDC1888

GEDC1889(Don’t you just find these little details super lovely? I wanna take them home!)

GEDC1887(Cute chairs! Just… cute chairs!)

The place itself is worth 5 stars already, but we really came for the food, so…

GEDC1890

There is a wide array of delectable pastries to choose from. Aside from their delectable cupcakes, they also serve cookies, cup-cake (cake in a cup), and muffins. It’s a good thing that visitors can easily spot their offerings, because they’re displayed near the entrance.

GEDC1892

But, of course, we weren’t able to try them all at once, so we just picked the bestsellers (of course we asked, LOL): Red Velvet (P85) and Vanilla Pink (P75) cupcakes.

GEDC1884(Yummy Red Velvet cupcake!)

GEDC1885(Soft Vanilla Pink cupcake!)

Honestly, what I’m going to say about them are pretty much the same: not too sweet (which is so good!), super chewy and not so crumbly (therefore so easy to eat), and most important of all, they don’t have that umay factor. 🙂  Both simply melted inside my mouth and, for the first time (I think?), I experienced cupcake heaven.

GEDC1891

I’ll admit; cupcakes here are a bit overpriced for me (seriously, I can have a full meal at P75), but who cares? They’re simply irresistible… just the right amount of sugar and flavor. Plus the wooden fork is super cool!

Bottomline: We. Wanna. Go. BAAACCKK! 🙂

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SPOON RATING:

spoon3

THREE SPOONS! NICE JOB!

“I am soooo looking forward to my second trip here! This place has proven that cupcakes don’t need to be super sweet to be adored. Simplicity (and cuteness!) is sweet enough. ;)” ­- Lexy

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Leaving a Colorful Trail: Color Manila Run

image(Photo: pinoyfitness.com)

Date: January 6, 2013

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

[OBVIOUSLY A SUPER-DUPER LATE POST]

 Happy 2013, guys! 🙂  How was the start of your year? Mine was awesome because I won free race kits to this year’s first colorful run: the Color Manila Run!

image

I saw this run on pinoyfitness.com last year, and seeing that the registration period has already ended, I didn’t consider this anymore. And just as I was about to give up on my search for a cool run for January 2013, Gala magazine announced that they’re having a race kit giveaway for Color Manila Run. I immediately grabbed the opportunity and, fortunately, I won two race kits! 🙂  I shared it with my little sister Joy, who helped me win the contest by sharing my comment to her friends. Thank you sis! :*

image

Anyway, the run was so awesome! It was my first time to experience such a happy and super colorful race. Each color stations– where we got sprinkled with different color powders– were amazing and, in the end, we emerged untidy BUT super duper colorful! 🙂  Never mind the long hours we had in the shower afterwards; the important thing is that we were able to run with big smiles on our faces… and five happy colors on our bodies. 😉

Plus, the cute finisher medal and freebies made the run more rewarding. Ahh, the joys of running and burning fats while getting cool stuff from sponsors!

Here are some snappies from the run (just because I can’t purely talk about it anymore… it was just so freakin’ colorful!):

image(Me and my clean white Color Manila Run shirt before it got splattered with lotsa colors!)

image(On board the Color Manila Run jeep!)

image(Yes, many people participated in this multicolored run. And this pic shows the 5K runners only.)

image(Now the fun starts! First color splatter: calm blue!)

image(Jolly as ever at the sunny yellow station!)

image(My hair got sprinkled with my favorite color at the blooming pink station!)

image(Enjoying the color burst all over the place at the cool green station!)

image(Free hugs at the posh violet station! Lol.)

image(My sister and I after the run… check out the medal!)

image(Yours truly, showing off her beautifully-stained shirt, colorful body and her rockin’ medal! Yay!)

An equally awesome sequel to this run, the Color Manila Nite Run 2013, was announced on this day. Sadly, I wasn’t able to participate. 😦  Too bad I missed it… this time LED lights were used instead of color powders!

But hey, Meeka got the chance to run in this bright and colorful night run! 🙂  Stay tuned for her kwento about the Color Manila Nite Run 2013!

(This run was organized by Proactive Sports and KangaROOS.)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SWEAT RATING:

image

FOUR SWEATS! SU-WEET!

“It was a nice break from the usual stiff and mainstream runs. It was super enjoyable! Running should always be this fun!” –Lexy

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~