Monthly Archives: August 2012

Annyeong haseyo!

Heya guys! 🙂  After almost a week, Meeks and I finally got the chance to eat together again, and guess where she took me this time?

Honestly, I was craving for some authentic Chinese food at that time, but I decided to take a detour and go with her suggestion.

It turned out to be super awesome. :)))

Stay tuned for more updates, we’ll try to post the full story within this week. 😀

♥ lots,
Lexy

(Yes, our watermark tool’s not working pretty well so… ugh. Hahaha.)

 

 

 

Advertisements

Big news, guys! :)

We finally have our official Facebook page! 🙂

>> http://www.facebook.com/meekalexyproject <<

>> http://www.facebook.com/meekalexyproject <<

Don’t be afraid to click the “Like” button. Thank you! 🙂

♥ ♥ ♥

A Chocoholic’s Native Nirvana: Tsoko.Nut Batirol

Tsoko.Nut Batirol, located at 2/F SM Makati, East Drive cor. Hotel Drive, Ayala Center, Makati (Contact #: +632 816-4305); with branches at RCBC Plaza Manila, The Eastwood Excelsior, SM Cubao, SM North Edsa, Shaw Blvd. Mandaluyong, and Filinvest Muntinlupa.

Date: August 12, 2012

~~~~~~~~~~~~

LEXY SAYS:

Most chocoholics I know are very fond of the usual chocolate— uber sweet, milky, fatty… ordinary. I’m a self-confessed choco-addict, but I would like to believe that I’m one of the “different” guys. 🙂  I prefer dark chocolates not just because they’re more beneficial, but they also have this distinct taste that just lingers in your mouth.

With that preference in mind (plus my desire to feel something native!), I’ve decided to try this homegrown choco shop famously known as Tsoko.Nut Batirol. 🙂  I’ve read about their yummy “Tsokolate Ah” before (like, years ago), but I never got the chance to taste it… even if one of the branches is just a bus ride away. Hahaha.

Just a brief intro about this feel-good shop: Tsoko.Nut Batirol is like any other coffee shops, but with a local touch. It is owned by Marian Romano and started operations in 2004. The company uses tsokolate from Leyte, where a group roasts and grinds cacao for the shop. Simply put, Tsoko.Nut Batirol is the perfect place when you’re feeling all home-y and local and you just want to reminisce the good ol’ days.

And oh, “batirol” (or batidor) is the wooden thing used to make native tsokolate from tablea cacao balls. You can see it in this picture:

Anyway, let’s get to the main point! And that is simple: Tsoko.Nut Batirol surely is a must-try place! 🙂

Since it’s situated inside a mall (SM Makati, to be exact), the native vibe is somehow decreased. However, the quality of the products is still guaranteed to bring a person back to the good ol’ times of fresh cacaos and native delicacies.

(Lotsa goodies to choose from! From Napoleons to their Tablea Cake :>)

I ordered Tsokolate Ah Batirol (Php 78.00 for regular, Php 89.00 for large), of course (though at first I was torn between that and a sugar-free one with pinipig… good thing they don’t have pinipig, haha!), along with some pastries such as their Bibingka with Kesong Puti at Itlog na Pula (meant to be shared at Php 85.00!) and Chocolate Cake (Php 88.00).

Now, the verdict. (Haha, as if I’m really serious. But kidding aside, these are my honest comments.)

Tsokolate Ah Batirol – This one-of-a-kind drink had me at the smell. Its strong cacao features are very evident in its aroma… I can sniff it all day (haha!). At first sip, I was, like, transported back to the province (specifically Bataan) where I tasted my very first hot chocolate made from pure cocoa balls. It’s just so nostalgic and completely Filipino! 🙂  It’s not your usual milky and sweet hot choco. Personally, I like its bitter-ish and bold chocolate flavor, it’s what makes it so special. Best consumed while it’s still hot and smokin’. Hahaha. Seriously, if you’re craving for an authentic and out-of-this-world choco drink, go here. You’ll fall in love with their tsokolate in an instant. 😉

Oh by the way, they have many kinds of Tsokolate Ah. If you want it with nuts, cashew or pinipig, go ahead. I think you’ll be begging for more. 🙂

Bibingka with Kesong Puti at Itlog na Pula – It’s actually my first time to taste a bibingka, and I’m glad my first wasn’t bad at all! 🙂  This native delicacy’s awesome! Served on a banana leaf and with coconut shavings, this dish won’t disappoint your taste buds. It’s chewy, yummy, and goes well with Tsokolate Ah. Though it can be sticky sometimes, it’s tolerable and you won’t forsake your bibingka happiness just because of this. 😉  A perfect pair for a native merienda!

Chocolate Cake – Now this is surprising: unlike mainstream chocolate cakes, this one is not too sweet and not too bland. In short, the taste’s just right to satisfy everyone’s sweet tooth! 🙂  It’s so irresistable, you won’t mind pairing it with another chocolate such as Tsokolate Ah. Hahaha. But seriously people, this cake is a thumbs up for not being the umay type. 😉

Tsoko.Nut Batirol also serves coffee, salabat, ice-blended drinks, rice meals, and more. To get a full idea of what I’m talking about (hahaha), click here. 🙂

So there, my first journey to this very cool choco/coffee shop. I’m not done with this place. 😉  Next time, I’ll try their Tablea Cake (I’ve read from other food blogs that it’s really good) and the Tsokolate Ah with pinipig… and more! The possibilities are endless! (But for now, the cash is limited. Hahaha!)


(A super happy Lexy with her Tsokolate Ahhhhhhh :>)

Will definitely go back here… I hope this time Meeks could come. Hihihi. 🙂

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SPOON RATING:

4 SPOONS! YAY!

“My visit to Tsoko.Nut Batirol was really awesome. 🙂  Chocolate craving was satisfied once again!” – Lexy

Teasers! :)

Hey hey hey! 🙂

In just a few moments, we will post our super recent food getaway at this awesome place!

Have a hint already? Watch out for that! :)))

♥ Lexy

 

 

 

Sinful Delight Inside a Tricky Exterior: 8065 Bagnet

8065 Bagnet, located at Leon Guinto St., Malate, Manila (Contact #: +632 519-6511) and at 8065 Estrella St., San Antonio Village, Makati City (Contact #: +632 519-6511)

Date: August 3, 2012

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

LEXY SAYS:

For our second “Calorie Friday,” Meeks and I decided to try some of the “delicious meals” of this simple eatery known as 8065 Bagnet. There’s one branch near my place (Estrella st., SAV Makati) but we opted for the other branch (Leon Guinto st., Malate) since we’re currently on our “Taft Invasion.” (Well, okay this is not really within Taft but… never mind. ^_^)

I’ve been hearing (and reading!) a lot of positive reviews about their main star (which is Bagnet, of course), and when Meeks suggested this place, I didn’t hesitate. I was very curious by how their “double-fried crispy pork specialty of Ilocos” tastes like, and so our adventure began.

(Oh BTW, this cozy resto is owned by Alain Nadal, brother of singer Kitchie Nadal ^_^)

Okay, I’ll go straight to the point: I didn’t notice the resto at first. It looks just like a simple house with chairs and tables outside. But good thing there’s a big sign on top that says “8065 Bagnet.” If you’re weak and picky, its exterior can really deceive you. So a piece of advice: explore and take the risk 😉

When we opened the door, we were kinda surprised by the ambiance: super laid-back, chillax, and very artsy. There are so many artworks hanging on the walls and other knickknacks that are just too cute to be true. The place is kinda dark, but the small light is enough to make decent photographs (and to see everything). One more thing: the resto made me feel like I’m in an acoustic bar. 😉

(Some of the displays and paintings inside the Malate branch. Cool!)

Aaaand… here comes the food.

(Sisig Bagnet! :D)

I ordered Sisig Bagnet (Php 110) for a challenge. (Meeks tried the original and we slightly shared the Kare-Kare Bagnet) Well, it was good, in fairness. 🙂  The crispiness of the pork is just right, the sauce is good (though kinda spicy), and the whole viand is just so satisfying :)))  Really, it made me so full that I wasn’t able to eat half of the Kare-Kare Bagnet. Hahaha!

But I must say, I tasted a little bit of the latter dish, and it was really good too! 🙂  Take it from me guys; I don’t eat Kare-Kare but if  this is the dish, I’ll put my plate down very neat! The peanut hints of the sauce is just right, perfect for those who don’t want their Kare-Kare strong in flavor. It’s just subtle and taste buds-friendly, I could eat it all day. 😉

(Kare-Kare Bagnet! :>)

It was a great bargain all in all 🙂  The super yummy and tummy-filling viand with rice and a very delicious soup– swear I can come back there as many times as I can. Hahaha! 🙂  Though I’m still watching my weight and knowing that oily fried pork is a very deadly food… oh, who needs diet? Life is too short to deprive myself of good things! (Nah, just kidding. Of course it’s bad to indulge on cholesterol-packed foods.)

Feeling your mouth water? Why don’t you go ahead and give this “hole in the wall” resto a try? Swear, you and your taste buds won’t regret it. 😉

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

MEEKA SAYS:

[To be posted soon :)]

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

SPOON RATING:

THREE SPOONS! NICE JOB!

“Bagnet is really a good dish to eat when you’re hungry for lunch or dinner. 🙂 My taste buds are eternally grateful. ;)” – Lexy

[MEEKA’S STATEMENT SOON :)]